Privacy

This privacy policy will explain how Useful Objects uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Useful Objects collects personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.) when entered by the user.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Useful Objects with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey.
  • Sign up to our mailing list.
  • Provide feedback or contact us via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Useful Objects collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Email you with updates to our exhibition program or the activities of our designers.

When Useful Objects processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, banks, payment gateways and/or credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Useful Objects securely stores your data in professional cloud services with two factor authentication enabled.

Marketing

Useful Objects would like to send you information about activities, products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Useful Objects from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, opt out links are included in all marketing emails.

What are your data protection rights?

Useful Objects would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Useful Objects for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Useful Objects correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Useful Objects to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Useful Objects erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Useful Objects restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Useful Objects’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Useful Objects transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: admin@usefulobjects.com.au

Or write to us: Useful Objects, 47 Easey Street, Collingwood, Victoria, 3066, Australia

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Useful Objects uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,

including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.
  • Maintain your online store cart.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses Functionality cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These may include the status of your shopping cart and what language you prefer. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Useful Objects website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Useful Objects keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 February 2024.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Useful Objects’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via email: admin@usefulobjects.com.au

Or write to us: Useful Objects, 47 Easey Street, Collingwood, Victoria, 3066, Australia

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Useful Objects has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.